2DWorlds Forums
Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? - Printable Version

+- 2DWorlds Forums (http://2dworlds.buildism.net/forum)
+-- Forum: 2DWorlds (http://2dworlds.buildism.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: 2DWorlds Discussion (http://2dworlds.buildism.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? (/showthread.php?tid=3528)

Pages: 1 2


Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? - AK-47 - 04-18-2011

This confuzzles me...


RE: Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? - Slendurrman - 04-18-2011

Use layering techniques.


RE: Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? - AK-47 - 04-18-2011

... In buildism?


RE: Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? - Slendurrman - 04-18-2011

True........


RE: Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? - Fat_Sacks - 04-18-2011

Tis' a paradox!


RE: Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? - AK-47 - 04-18-2011

Wut? I want a box/part that can interact with all other layers.


RE: Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? - Paradox - 04-18-2011

(04-18-2011, 09:17 AM)AK-47 Wrote: Wut? I want a box/part that can interact with all other layers.


Make 3 boxes exactly the same.
Make 1 box per layer.
Weld all the boxes in the same exact position.
Viola!


RE: Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? - AK-47 - 04-18-2011

^^ I would easy script that, but when one bow explodes, the other two might still fly off hitting other objects.


RE: Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? - Qwertygiy - 04-18-2011

Try this:
[lua]
while true do
wait()
if script.Parent.Layer == 1 then
script.Parent.Layer = 2
elseif script.Parent.Layer == 2 then
script.Parent.Layer = 3
else
script.Parent.Layer = 1
end
end
[/lua]

Wink[/lua]


RE: Hmm, how do you make a box that is on ALL 3 layers? - Ming-Yan - 04-18-2011

(04-18-2011, 02:14 PM)Qwertygiy Wrote: Try this:
[lua]
while true do
wait()
if script.Parent.Layer == 1 then
script.Parent.Layer = 2
elseif script.Parent.Layer == 2 then
script.Parent.Layer = 3
else
script.Parent.Layer = 1
end
end
[/lua]

Wink[/lua]

This would crash...because I think it would think it's a paradox.
I like manually making 3 blocks more.