RE: Working on a website. - Dignity - 07-19-2011
No, I mean when you typed it into the form. Did you use method="post"?
RE: Working on a website. - Qwertygiy - 07-19-2011
Yes. Here's my upload page code:
Code: <?php
if ($_POST["name"]=="ADMINUSERNAME") {
if ($_POST["pass"]=="YeahrightImnotgonnaletyouseemyadminpass") {
echo "<form action=\"image_upload_file.php\" method=\"post\"";
echo "enctype=\"multipart/form-data\">";
echo "<label for=\"file\">Graphic:</label>";
echo " <input type=\"file\" name=\"file\" id=\"file\" />";
echo "<br />";
echo "<input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Submit\" />";
echo "</form>";
}
else echo "<p style=\"color:red;size:20px\"> Incorrect Password </p>";
}
else echo "<p style=\"color:red;size:50px\"> You do not have the credentials to access this page </p>"; ?>
RE: Working on a website. - Qwertygiy - 07-19-2011
Updated report: I forgot to add the slash in front of upload/. -.- Anyway, here's the new code:
Code: <?php
if (((strchr($_FILES["file"]["type"],"image/")))
&& ($_FILES["file"]["size"] < 200000))
{
if ($_FILES["file"]["error"] > 0)
{
echo "Return Code: " . $_FILES["file"]["error"] . "<br />";
}
else
{
echo "Upload: " . $_FILES["file"]["name"] . "<br />";
echo "Type: " . $_FILES["file"]["type"] . "<br />";
echo "Size: " . ($_FILES["file"]["size"] / 1024) . " Kb<br />";
echo "Temp file: " . $_FILES["file"]["tmp_name"] . "<br />";
if (file_exists("/upload/" . $_FILES["file"]["name"]))
{
echo $_FILES["file"]["name"] . " already exists. ";
}
else
{
if (move_uploaded_file($_FILES["file"]["tmp_name"],
"/upload/" . $_FILES["file"]["name"])) {
echo "Stored in: " . "admin/upload/" . $_FILES["file"]["name"];
}
else {
echo "Upload error: " . $_FILES["file"]["name"] . " not uploaded.";
}
}
}
}
else
{
echo "Invalid file; file type was " . $_FILES["file"]["type"];
}
?>
And the new output:
Quote:Upload: 1.TIF
Type: image/tiff
Size: 2.642578125 Kb
Temp file: /www/99k.org/k/e/y/keybored/htdocs/php5421lV
Warning: move_uploaded_file() [function.move-uploaded-file]: Unable to access /upload/1.TIF in /www/99k.org/k/e/y/keybored/htdocs/admin/image_upload_file.php on line 30
Upload error: 1.TIF not uploaded.
I think it has to do with the host -.- So, anybody got suggestions other than 000webhost for a free host so that I can put up my site?
RE: Working on a website. - Glome - 07-19-2011
(07-19-2011, 10:31 PM)Qwertygiy Wrote: Updated report: I forgot to add the slash in front of upload/. -.- Anyway, here's the new code:
Code: <?php
if (((strchr($_FILES["file"]["type"],"image/")))
&& ($_FILES["file"]["size"] < 200000))
{
if ($_FILES["file"]["error"] > 0)
{
echo "Return Code: " . $_FILES["file"]["error"] . "<br />";
}
else
{
echo "Upload: " . $_FILES["file"]["name"] . "<br />";
echo "Type: " . $_FILES["file"]["type"] . "<br />";
echo "Size: " . ($_FILES["file"]["size"] / 1024) . " Kb<br />";
echo "Temp file: " . $_FILES["file"]["tmp_name"] . "<br />";
if (file_exists("/upload/" . $_FILES["file"]["name"]))
{
echo $_FILES["file"]["name"] . " already exists. ";
}
else
{
if (move_uploaded_file($_FILES["file"]["tmp_name"],
"/upload/" . $_FILES["file"]["name"])) {
echo "Stored in: " . "admin/upload/" . $_FILES["file"]["name"];
}
else {
echo "Upload error: " . $_FILES["file"]["name"] . " not uploaded.";
}
}
}
}
else
{
echo "Invalid file; file type was " . $_FILES["file"]["type"];
}
?>
And the new output:
Quote:Upload: 1.TIF
Type: image/tiff
Size: 2.642578125 Kb
Temp file: /www/99k.org/k/e/y/keybored/htdocs/php5421lV
Warning: move_uploaded_file() [function.move-uploaded-file]: Unable to access /upload/1.TIF in /www/99k.org/k/e/y/keybored/htdocs/admin/image_upload_file.php on line 30
Upload error: 1.TIF not uploaded.
I think it has to do with the host -.- So, anybody got suggestions other than 000webhost for a free host so that I can put up my site?
000webhost is terrible .-. They don't allow file uploads
http://x10hosting.com/
RE: Working on a website. - Qwertygiy - 07-19-2011
(07-19-2011, 11:35 PM)Glome Wrote: 000webhost is terrible .-. They don't allow file uploads
http://x10hosting.com/
And the max filesize is 5 M, and the free space is only 1500 M... Yeah, that's why I don't want to host there. But Zymic doesn't seem to be good enough. I'll try x10.
Their captcha is a Sprint ad? Now that's something I haven't seen before XD
RE: Working on a website. - Ming-Yan - 07-20-2011
Looks wise, I suggest using something to smooth the edges of your buttons and probably make a cool logo. I've never made a website from scratch so gj.
RE: Working on a website. - Fish - 07-20-2011
Your image didn't show! So I hope you like this one! Colors of the Keybored!
RE: Working on a website. - Qwertygiy - 07-20-2011
Cool... But like I said, I'd prefer something similar to what I've got. Does this version load?
If not, it's like the first level of this game, but with green and red edges to the circle.
RE: Working on a website. - Fish - 07-20-2011
OK!
RE: Working on a website. - Qwertygiy - 07-20-2011
YES! Changing the webhost fixed my uploading issue
Now I can work on displaying the stuff!
Here's the new site link: http://keybored.x10.mx
|